Margaret Harwell Art Museum
Margaret Harwell Art Museum MHAM Index MHAM News MHAM History Museum Store MHAM Information MHAM Exhibits MHAM Classes MHAM Tours MHAM Collection MHAM Membership MHAM Volunteer MHAM Contact
   

63rd Annual Artist Guild Exhibit

November 5 - 27 2016 Reception 1-3 pm Sunday Nov 5

THE 63rd ANNUAL POPLAR BLUFF ARTISTS’ GUILD REGIONAL ART EXHIBIT”    

Malden, Mo., artist Yevgeny Sokolov has been awarded Best of Show by juror Catherine Mahoney at the 63rd Annual Poplar Bluff Artists' Guild Regional Juried Art Exhibit.

His drawing "Sleeping Monster" will be on display with other winning pieces at the Margaret through November 27.

Malden, Mo., artist Yevgeny Sokolov has been awarded Best of Show by juror Catherine Mahoney at the 63rd Annual Poplar Bluff Artists' Guild Regional Juried Art Exhibit.

Acrylic:

First place "Sunrise on Ten Mile Creek" by Rose Anne Huck of Poplar Bluff, Mo.

  • First place "Sunrise on Ten Mile Creek" by Rose Anne Huck of Poplar Bluff, Mo.

  • Second place "Duality Interpreted" by Cyd Beard of Poplar Bluff, Mo.

  • Third place "Starry Solar Flare" by Mack A. Warren of Poplar Bluff, Mo. and honorable mention "Green Draped in Purple" by Josie Rushing of Poplar Bluff, Mo.

Oil:

First place "Late Conversation" by Yevgeny Sokolov of Malden, Mo.

  • First place "Late Conversation" by Yevgeny Sokolov of Malden, Mo.

  • Second place "Cumulus Clouds over Main" by Steve Whitworth of Poplar Bluff, Mo.

  • Third place "Baby Face #1" by Natasha Blackwell of Poplar Bluff, Mo.

  • Honorable mention "Echo Bluff State Park" by Steve Whitworth of Poplar Bluff, Mo.

Watercolor:

"Enough" by Carrie L. Lannin of Doniphan, Mo.

  • "Enough" by Carrie L. Lannin of Doniphan, Mo.

  • Second place "Two Pumps" by Yevgeny Sokolov of Malden, Mo

  • Third place "Deane's Deere"

  • Honorable mention "The Sweet Corn Patch" by Richard Howard of Sikeston, Mo.

Mixed Media:

  • First place "Copper and Fire Opal" by Issac Nelson of Ellsinore, Mo.

  • Second place "Barb's Get well" by Shannon Myers of Piedmont, Mo.

  • Third place "Silver, Gold Mixed Gem Bracelet"

  • Honorable mention "Copper and Mixed Stones" by Issac Nelson of Ellsinore, Mo.

Fiber:

First place "Owl in Tree"

  • First place "Owl in Tree"

  • Second place "Wolf Pack" by Judy Smith of Poplar Bluff, Mo.

  • Third place "Window Wall Hanging"

  • Honorable mention "Patchwork Pillow" by Alice Hoefer of Doniphan, Mo.

Graphic Arts:

  • First place "Sleeping Monster" by Yevgeny Sokolov of Malden, Mo.

  • Second place "Kidnabbed" by Dawn Sperry Allen of Patterson, Mo.

  • Third place 'What Hides in the Shadows #2"

  • Honorable mention "Rome and Beyond" by Alice J. Sudmeyer of Fredericktown, Mo.

Three Dimensional:

First Place "Focal Point" by Adam Sobas of Ellsinore, Mo.

  • First Place "Focal Point" by Adam Sobas of Ellsinore, Mo.

  • Second place "Wolf" by Dale Cannon of Poplar Bluff, Mo.

  • Third place "A Good Hunt" by James Huck of Poplar Bluff, Mo.

  • Honorable mention "Chip Carved Box" by James Pinkerton of Poplar Bluff, Mo.

Margaret Harwell Art Museum Poplar Bluff

Margaret Harwell Art Museum Poplar Bluff

mham.org - c. 1999-2016 Margaret Harwell Art Museum, City of Poplar Bluff, Missouri

Site Map - Home

Visitors since June 2005

All Rights Reserved